Habits

New Year’s resolutions

A New Year’s resolution is easier to keep track of when it says what you will do and for how long. “Read more” is hard to check. “Read for twenty minutes a day” is easy to check, and in a year it adds up to about 122 hours.

Last updated

Reviewed by Mohammed Raqeeb

Share this page

Ideas

New Year’s resolution ideas

Eight New Year’s resolution ideas are in the table below, with the hours each one adds up to in a year.

Eight resolution ideas, and the hours each one adds up to in a year
ResolutionIn a year, about
Walk for thirty minutes every day183 hours
Read for twenty minutes every day122 hours
Exercise for forty-five minutes, three days a week117 hours
Practice a language for fifteen minutes every day91 hours
Cook dinner at home for an hour, four nights a week208 hours
Write about your day for ten minutes every evening61 hours
Call someone in your family for twenty minutes every Sunday17 hours
Go through your spending for fifteen minutes every Sunday13 hours

Many resolutions say what you want in the end: get fit, save money, be happier. At the end of a day, you cannot tell whether you “got fit”. Each idea in the table says what to do and for how long, so every night you know whether you did it.

To write your own, do the same. “Get fit” becomes “walk for thirty minutes every day.”

Try it

How many hours is your resolution in a year?

The counter below adds up your own resolution. Type what you will do, then choose how many minutes and how many days a week.

20m
On how many days a week

In one year

121h 40m

From 20m every day. That is 2h 20m a week. A year of it is about as long as 15 working days of eight hours.

Your total at the end of each month

  1. Jan10h 20m
  2. Feb19h 40m
  3. Mar30h
  4. Apr40h
  5. May50h 20m
  6. Jun60h 20m
  7. Jul70h 40m
  8. Aug81h
  9. Sep91h
  10. Oct101h 20m
  11. Nov111h 20m
  12. Dec121h 40m

If you start on the first day of January and do not miss a day.

Your resolution, with the time in it

Read for 20 minutes every day. That is 121h 40m in a year.

This is your plan for the year. To know what you really did, you have to count your real days. Nothing you enter leaves this page.

The poll

What are the 10 most common New Year’s resolutions?

The most common New Year’s resolution in the United States is to exercise more: 25% of adults chose it for 2026 in a poll by YouGov, a polling company (YouGov’s report on the poll).

Four resolutions tied at 15%, so the table has eleven rows, not ten.

The most common New Year’s resolutions in a YouGov poll of American adults
PlaceResolutionAdults who chose it
1Exercising more25%
2Being happy23%
3Eating healthier22%
4Saving more money21%
5Improving physical health21%
6Losing weight17%
7Improving mental well-being16%
8Learning something new15%
9Spending more time with family15%
10Praying more15%
11Reading more15%

YouGov asked adult U.S. citizens in December 2025, and each percentage is a share of everyone asked. We reworded row seven; the other rows are the poll’s own words, from its full results.

How to do it

How to keep New Year’s resolutions

You keep a New Year’s resolution by making it small, clear and easy to check. Four steps help.

Pick one, and put a time in it.

Write what you will do and for how long, like “read for twenty minutes every day.”

Write it as something you start.

If you want to stop something, write what you will do in its place. “Stop looking at my phone in bed” becomes “read in bed for twenty minutes.”

In a study in Sweden, people made New Year’s resolutions and reported on them for a year. Of the people who resolved to start something, 59% said after a year that they had succeeded. Of the people who resolved to stop or avoid something, 47% said so (Oscarsson and colleagues, 2020). The people judged their own success.

Tell one person.

Pick a friend, a partner or someone in your family. Ask them to ask you about it once a month.

The same study had three groups. One got no support. In the second, each person named someone who would support them and was asked about their progress every month, and that group rated its success a little higher. A third group got still more help and advice, and rated its success lowest. So a little support seemed to help, and more did not help more.

Mark each day, and keep going after a missed day.

A tick on a calendar is enough. In a review of many experiments, people who were asked to keep checking their progress got closer to their goal than people who were not. Checking helped more when people wrote their progress down, and when someone else could see it (Harkin and colleagues, 2016).

You will miss some days. In one study, people practiced one new habit every day, and missing a single day made no real difference to how the habit formed (Lally and colleagues, 2010). For the person in the middle of that group, the habit took 66 days to feel automatic. That is longer than January, so keep going in February.

Other pages go further: how a habit forms, and self-discipline.

The test

How do you know your resolution is working?

The test

You did what your resolution says on every day you planned to

in each of the first eight weeks of the year.

It is easy to lose count of the days you kept a resolution. By February it is hard to say how many there were.

A good way to keep track is to count the minutes from what you write or say about your day. Then there is no timer to start. Most journaling apps ask how your day felt. They do not add up the time you gave to your resolution.

One app built for this is Think in Numbers, a smart journaling app with time tracking built in.

You write or say your day in your own words, as it happens or all at once. The app reads what you wrote and counts the hours that went to each part of it: your reading, your walks, your practice, sleep, your phone, and the time you never mentioned (shown as unaccounted). Then it shows those hours over days and weeks. So you can see on how many days you kept your resolution, and the hours it has come to since January. Add your resolution as a habit, daily or on the days you choose. When what you write about your day shows you kept it, the app ticks it off and the streak goes on.

1. You write your day

2. It counts the hours

  • Reading0m
  • Work0m
  • Sleep0m
  • Unaccounted24h

3. It shows your week

S
M
T
W
T
F
S

Reading this week: 0m

On 6 of 7 days. The gap is the day without it.

An example day and week.

Write my first day

For iPhone and Android. Try it on your own day before you pay.

Sources

Where the numbers come from.

Every number on this page links to one of the sources below. We read each one for this page.

  1. YouGov (read ). What are Americans’ New Year’s resolutions for 2026?
  2. YouGov (read ). YouGov Survey: New Years Resolutions. Full results, December 9 to 11, 2025.
  3. Oscarsson, M., Carlbring, P., Andersson, G. and Rozental, A. (2020). A large-scale experiment on New Year’s resolutions: Approach-oriented goals are more successful than avoidance-oriented goals. PLOS ONE, 15(12), e0234097.
  4. Harkin, B., Webb, T. L., Chang, B. P. I., Prestwich, A., Conner, M., Kellar, I., Benn, Y. and Sheeran, P. (2016). Does monitoring goal progress promote goal attainment? A meta-analysis of the experimental evidence. Psychological Bulletin, 142(2), 198 to 229.
  5. Lally, P., van Jaarsveld, C. H. M., Potts, H. W. W. and Wardle, J. (2010). How are habits formed: Modelling habit formation in the real world. European Journal of Social Psychology, 40(6), 998 to 1009.

Found this useful? Pass it on.

Questions

Questions people ask.

What are the 10 most common New Year’s resolutions?

The most common New Year’s resolution in the United States is to exercise more: 25% of adults chose it in a YouGov poll taken in December 2025. Next came being happy (23%), eating healthier (22%), saving more money (21%), improving physical health (21%) and losing weight (17%). The table on this page has the rest.

What are some New Year resolution ideas?

New Year resolution ideas that are easy to check say what you will do and for how long. Two examples: walk for thirty minutes every day, or read for twenty minutes every day.

How to keep New Year’s resolutions?

Pick one resolution and write it with a time in it. Write it as something you start, tell one person about it, and mark each day you do it. If you miss a day, do it again the next day.

How many people make New Year’s resolutions?

About three in ten American adults said they would, in a YouGov poll taken in December 2025. The poll asked whether they would make a New Year’s resolution or set a goal for 2026.

What app can I use to keep track of my New Year’s resolution?

A paper calendar works: put a tick on each day you did it. If you want an app, look for one that counts the time from what you write about your day, so there is no timer to start. One app built for this is Think in Numbers, a smart journaling app with time tracking built in. Think in Numbers reads what you write or say about your day and shows how many hours went to your resolution each week. Your resolution can also be a habit that it ticks off from what you write.

Try it on my day.

Write today down in your own words, and see where the hours went.

Write my first day

For iPhone and Android. Try it on your own day before you pay.